spacer spacer spacer meaningless logo

This year i shall supervise in my room in college, W2 Fisher Court Queens', there being such pressure on space in the Core. However, if you very much prefer to be supervised in the core this can probably be arranged. Supervision work can be left in my p/hole at Queens'.. Please get work to me the day before - if you want it marked!

When you book a slot please identify yourself using your .cam email address [this is partly for CAMCORS' benefit] and also email me to tell me you have made a booking. (I ask this in part beco's sometimes bookings don't show up properly, so this provides a check.)

The canonical address for this page is http://tf.xeny.net. The old address (http://xeny.net/ThomasForster) may stop working at any time without notice

My UK mobile # is +44-7802478606

My NZ mobile is 027-771-1729. (Yes, i know. OF COURSE; i chose it. Duh!)

N O V E M B E R

Part III lectures MWF 12 in MR 12

Logic for Linguists LB3 1400 wednesdays

monday 20th

1200-1300 logic lecture CMS

p.m. supervise in W2

1400-1500

1500-1600 Groups examples class DD48

1600-1700

1700-1800

1800-1900

Queens' logic seminar

tue 21st

supervise in W2 PM

1400-1500 Wilfred Salmon & Aisha Xu Ia Groups sheet 3 supo

1500-1600 George Molina-Stubbs & Carly Gilson - Ia Groups 3 Supervision

1600-1700 Smaranda Dinu (smd75) and Harry Dalton (hcd34)

1700-1800 Siyuan Guo and Aimeric Malter Automata sup 2

1800-1900 AFL supervision 3, Mark Dinh (md703), Nathan Edwards

wed 22nd

lecture 12-1300 CMS Linguistics 1400-1500

Part III examples class MR11 1530-1700

1700-1800

1800-1900

(these last two slots negotiably in the CMS)

Tomaz to stay (dinner)

thu 23rd

lectures 0900-1100 then Paul

supervise Queens' W2 pm

1315-1415

1415-1515 Ollie Croysdill & Joe Taylor IA Groups Sheet 3 supervision

1515-1615

1615-1715 AFL supervision 3: Joe Needham and Meghan Bird

1715-1815

1815-1915 in an emergency if no other time will do

Tomaz to stay

fri 24

CMS lecture 1200-1300

supervising in W2 pm

1400-1500 Jacob (jaw87) & Yiming (yx265) Automata 2

1500-1600

sat 25th

supervising all day in W2 (in principle!)

0900-1000

1000-1100

1200-1300

1300-1400

1400-1500

1500-1600

1600-1700

1700-1800

sunday 26th Carol Service 1750

mon 27 Diabetic clinic 0845

Probably SCR seminar evening

supervising all afternoon W2

1400-1500

1500-1600

1600-1700

1700-1800

tu 28th

supervising all day in W2

0900-1000

1000-1100

1100-1200

1200-1300

1400-1500

1500-1600

1600-1700

1700-1800

1800-1900

Matt wants me to dine

wed 29th

lecture CMS 12-1300

Linguistics 1400-1500

Part III examples class MR11 1530-1700

1700-1800 Jacob (jaw87) & Yiming (yx265) Automata 3

1800-1900

(these last two slots negotiably in the CMS)

thu 30th

End-of term interview slots in W2

0900-0920 Uriel KAUFMAN (uk229)

0920-0940 Drago Plecko (dp501)

0940-1000 Tristan GautiƩ (tajg2)

1000-1020 Zhuoxin Yu(zy282)

1020-1040 Neil Khosla (nk488)

1040-1100 Arjun Sobnack (as2473)

1100-1120 Lachlan McPheat (lm756)

1120-1140 Zac Gilmore (zjg21)

1140-1200 Tom Webster tw432

1200-1300 Henry Choong III (one hour supervision slot)

Then EOT interview slots

1400-1420 Charlie Troake-Lindsay (cnjt2)

1420-1440 George Long (gl388)

1440-1500 Bruno Ricieri Souza Roso (brs40)

1500-1520 Tyson Liddell (trll2)

1520-1540

1540-1600

1600-1620

1620-1640

1640-1700

1700-1720

1720-1740

1740-1800

1800-1900

D E C E M B E R

fri 1st overspill lecture 1200-1300

supervising in W2 pm

1400-1500

1500-1600

sun 3rd 1630 touch down Auckland

1715 train to King's Cross

mon 4th Julie in the morning.

1800 dinner BG Debretts cnr of Shortland St and High St.

tue 5th 1000 Terry Baucher; dinner with David Montgomery

wed 6th NZ677 1655 to Dunedin

fri 8th hot choccie with Suzanne

sat 9th bus to ChCh. FA423D 1255

16th up the coast to see Lani

17th lunch with Lindsay and Valerie and Mike and Katie

mon 18th lunch with Tom and Ismay and Charlotte

tue 19th train to Featherstone. then the farm

J A N U A R Y

mon 15th 2300 fly

tu 16th start of full term

29th 0840 Dentist

J U N E

4th pm Logic Part III exam

22nd Diagram Edinburgh